Class of 2018

Congratulations to the Brooks School class of 2018!

  • Click here to see photos from the May 27, 2018 Lawn Ceremony and Boo Hoo Chapel, that kicked off Commencement Weekend.
  • Click here to see photos from the May 28, 2018 Prize Day Ceremony.
  • Read on see the winners of this year's prizes as well as watch video of the speeches.

Prize Day 2018

Sixth-Form Speaker: Jack Edward Garrard ’18


Sixth-Form Prizes

THE REVEREND GEORGE F. VOUGHT PRIZE: awarded by the Head of School to honor a member of the faculty in his or her first few years of teaching who has made special contributions to the School and has exhibited notable professional growth: Justine Noel Rooney 

THE TRUSTEES PRIZE: awarded by the faculty to any member of the school community who has served beyond the call of duty: Jade Monique Tate '18 

THE FACULTY PRIZE: given by George C. Haas and awarded annually to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the life of the School: Da In Diane Lee '18 

THE HEADMASTER’S PRIZE: given in memory of George B. Case, Jr.: Jason Lawrence Gold '18  
 

Lawn Ceremony 2018

ART AWARDS

Arts speaker: Sehee Jong '18


THE GEORGE A. TIRONE PRIZE: awarded by Mrs. Rudolph Muto, in memory of her father, to a Middle School student who shows unusual promise in the Visual Arts: Amelia Jay Kovacs '20 

THE HENRY M. BUHL PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE: Nalia Medina '18

THE RUSSELL MORSE PRIZE: awarded to an Upper School student who has made distinguished contributions to the visual arts at Brooks: Katherine Coulson Saunders '18

THE KNOWLTON DRAMA PRIZE: given in memory of Warren Knowlton, of the Class of 1967, and awarded to a member of the Brooks community who has shown those qualities of loyalty and devotion to drama and versatility and enthusiasm in work before and behind the scenes that was typified by Warren Knowlton (two recipients in 2018): Hannah Victoria Maver '18 and Katherine O'Neill Packard '18

THE MUSIC PRIZE: awarded in recognition of dedicated, long-term study of an instrument or voice that has resulted in the highest level of musical performance in the graduating class (two recipients in 2018): Riley Albert Baker '18 (instrumental) and Emma Rose Dawson '18 (vocal)

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Athletics speaker: Brian Joseph Flanagan '18

THE ISL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:
BOYS - Aly Hassan About Eleinen '18
GIRLS – Millicent McKay Brady '18

THE ATHLETIC PRIZE: An annual award to two sixth-formers who, in the opinion of coaches, have distinguished themselves in sportsmanship, athletic ability, and whose achievements have demonstrated an outstanding record in the athletic life at Brooks:
BOYS – Patrick John Freiermuth '18
GIRLS – Emma Loretta English '18

KERRI ANN KATTAR PRIZE: Awarded annually by the faculty to that member of the graduating class who, by her warmth and generosity of spirit to others, by her outstanding contribution to Brooks athletics, by her presence alone, has added that precious quality of kindness for which we remember Kerri Ann Kattar: Kathryn Grace Delaney '18

THE FRANK D. ASHBURN ATHLETIC AWARD: given by the Cogswell family to honor an outstanding individual or team performance in which intangible, extra qualities have added a special flavor for the school: Boys 1st soccer team

academic awards

Academics speaker: Carolena Rosemarie Scala '18

THE WILDER SPEAKING PRIZE: Nathaniel Palmer Smith '18

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN BEGINNING LATIN: Nicole Li '21

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN LATIN: Da In Diane Lee '18

THE SPANISH PRIZE: Jacqueline Lorraine Desautels '18

THE RENE CHAMPOLLION FRENCH PRIZE: Jordyn Paige Arakelian '18

THE CHARLES C. COTTINGHAM CLASS OF 2008 CHINESE PRIZE: to be awarded annually to a student who has exhibited an enthusiasm and appreciation for the Chinese language and culture: Maxwell Cyr Kemper '18

THE A. G. DAVIS PHILIP PRIZE: given by the Science Department to an individual who has demonstrated an interest in and who shows considerable promise in Science: Madeline Stone Hesse '20

THE RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL: for excellence in Mathematics and Science: Edward Choi '19

THE JOHN J. CABRAL PRIZE: given to the Brooks student who has shown a high degree of interest in physics and for the depth of involvement in the subject: Lutong Tim Zhao '18

THE JOHN B. MELVIN COMPUTER SCIENCE PRIZE: Max Benjamin Charlamb '18

THE NICHOLAS J. EVANGELOS SCIENCE PRIZE: Da In Diane Lee '18

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE: Da In Diane Lee '18

THE HOWELL VAN GERBIG, JR., PRIZE: given for the best essay on the development of political institutions, for her paper titled “The American Woman: How Her Role Progressed from 1848 to 1920,” goes to: Yinlan Lami Zhang '19

THE RICHARD K. IRONS PRIZE: for the best essay on a pressing problem in American history or international relations: Jordyn Paige Arakelian '18

THE MICHAEL W. MCCAHILL PRIZE IN HISTORY: awarded to a Sixth-Form student who has demonstrated a love for the discipline by taking a wide and rigorous program in History, a mastery of analytical thinking and writing, an enthusiasm for the craft of historical research, a delight in the exploration and exchange of ideas, and an empathy for the human condition: Jason Lawrence Gold '18

THE E. GRAHAM WARD ENGLISH PRIZE: awarded to a student who has demonstrated a love of literature in all of its forms. This student is a talented reader and writer gifted with the ability to respond to literature both analytically and creatively: Emma Rose Dawson '18

THE DENISON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: awarded to an outstanding fifth-former with a proven record of academic achievement and an interest in pursuing the study of English literature, creative writing, or poetry at the college level: Yinlan Lami Zhang '19

THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND PRIZE: awarded to a Fifth Former who has demonstrated an ability to combine academic achievement, personal character, extra-curricular contribution to the school, and accomplishment in and dedication to a field of interest meriting personal recognition: Caroline Elisabeth Cutter '19

THE HARVARD CLUB OF ANDOVER PRIZE: awarded by the Harvard Club of Andover to a Fifth Former nominated by the Faculty for high academic achievement, leadership, and active participation in school affairs: Connor Matthew Silva '18

THE PHILLIPS BROOKS PRIZE: donated by the Phillips Brooks Society and awarded by the School Minister in memory of the Reverend George Frederick Vought to a Sixth Former who, during his or her time at the School, has followed in the path of Phillips Brooks by offering constant love, exemplary service and good humor to the community and by setting a high standard for others: Terrell Gardea Brown '18

THE OSCAR ROOT PRIZE: given by Morgan H. Harris, Jr., to a member of the Brooks community who has exemplified certain characteristics with which Oscar M. Root for many years enriched the life at Brooks. These characteristics include excellence in the sciences, devotion to nature study, and a sense of humor which provided a rare overview of life: Jameson Hamilton Lehrer '18

THE JOLENE AND STEPHEN C. EYRE PRIZE FOR SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT: this prize is awarded each year to the ranking scholar in the Sixth Form: Da In Diane Lee '18

GENERAL PRIZES

THE MALCOLM G. CHACE III PRIZE: awarded to a third, fourth and fifth-former who, in the judgment of the Headmaster, has made the most personal progress during the year:
THIRD FORM – Gardner Hamilton Brown '21
FOURTH FORM – Catherine Davenport Scher '20
FIFTH FORM – Nicholas Li '19

THE ST. LAWRENCE BOOK AWARD: Caitlin Rose Peirce '19

THE LEONARD S. PERKINS PRIZE: awarded by the Faculty to that member of the Fifth Form who makes an outstanding contribution to the life of the school: Tianshu Wang '19

THE GEORGE B. BLAKE PRIZE: awarded in recognition of extended voluntary and generous service to others: Nalia Medina '18

THE KILBORN BOWL: given by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Kilborn for the greatest all-around improvement: Millicent McKay Brady '18 and Keigan Rhys Kerby '18

THE WILLIAM R. FERRIS, JR. PRIZE: given by Howell van Gerbig in honor of William R. Ferris ’60, and awarded to a sixth-form student who stands out among his peers on account of the depth and range of his intellectual curiosity, energy and creativity: Da In Diane Lee '18

THE HEADMASTER EMERITUS PRIZE: given by the faculty for any reason it considers appropriate: Hannah Maver '18 and Isabella O'Shea '18

THE HARVEY P. HOOD PRIZE: awarded in recognition of special interests such as working with young children, making things with one’s hands, and in memory of a lively, gentle view of life: Emma Rose Dawson '18

THE ALLEN ASHBURN PRIZE: given by the late James D. Regan and awarded each year by the Headmaster for any purpose which he deems suitable: Max Benjamin Charlamb '18

THE RUSSELL PRIZE: given by the late Richard S. Russell for an outstanding single contribution to the life of the community during the year: Nalia Medina '18

THE DUNNELL PRIZE: given by the faculty in honor of Jacob Dunnell and William W. Dunnell III to a sixth-former who has worked without fanfare to better the school: Andrew Phalen Stevens '18

THE THOMAS PERKINS BROOKS, JR. PRIZE: given in memory of Ensign Brooks who was lost in the Battle of Leyte Gulf and awarded annually by the Headmaster to a member of the sixth form who, during his or her career at Brooks, has met certain requirements of development, leadership and responsibility: Katherine O'Neill Packard '18

SCHOOL PREFECTS


2017-2018 PREFECTS:
Sophie Carmen Bird
Melany Blanco
Terrell Gardea Brown
Jaylen Aubrey Cromwell
Giuliana Istanbullu
Da In Diane Lee
Isabella Lillian O'Shea
Katherine O'Neill Packard
Andrew Phelan Stevens
Justin Verissimo

SENIOR PREFECT:
Jason Lawrence Gold

2018-2019 PREFECTS:
Amolina Bhat
Max Chaban
Caroline Cutter
Ashley Houlihan
Amanda Monahan
Mitchell Nenninger
LaWilliam Stevens
Mathias Tankersley
Tianshu Wang

SENIOR PREFECTS:
Jadie De Leon
Connor Silva

Class of 2018

Aly Hassan Abou Eleinen
Eduardo Sebastian Alvarez-Martinez
Jordyn Paige Arakelian
Pasit Areepipatkul
Avery Hannah Asherman
Riley Albert Baker
Alexander Robert Barenboim
William Robert Barry
William Pothier Bergeron
Sophie Carmen Bird
Melany Blanco
Millicent McKay Brady
Connor Michael Breen
Terrell Gardea Brown
Gavin O'Neil Cann
Teagan Laurice Canning
Christopher Michael Capo
Max Benjamin Charlamb
Si Young Choi
Henry Philip Choy
Stephen Chung 
John Francis Clark 
Adeline Grace Clements
Justin Edward Connolly
Nathan Christopher Costantino
Emma Rose Dawson
Kathryn Grace Delaney
Jacqueline Lorraine Desautels
Blakely Sanderson Dimeo
Caroline Mill Drinkwater
Madison Deirdre Dunn
Emma Loretta English
Amairani Janeth Farias
Maxwell Gardner Fern
Emma Rose Flaherty
Brian Joseph Flanagan
Patrick John Freiermuth
Christian Deyo Garner
Jack Edward Garrard
Ishaan Jandial George
Jason Lawrence Gold
Henry James Goodman
Jacob Standish Perkins Grant
Sean Gerrit Hoerl
Augustus Bradley Hoffmann
Giuliana Istanbullu
Jacob Afamefuna Munyau Iwowo
Olivia Margaret Jarvis
Nigel Evans Jessiman
Sehee Jong
Talha Haider Kamran
Maxwell Cyr Kemper
Keigan Rhys Kerby
Hyun Seung Kim
Alexander Juan Kluchnik
Sophia-Isadora Knopp
Hugo Vikram Krishan
Marcelo Antonio Lage
Nicholas Andrew Lam
Seamus Williams Lambert
Lucille Campbell Lannan
Da In Lee
Annabelle Hope Leeson
Jameson Hamilton Lehrer
Jiaxin Liu
John Cassin Maloney
Patrick Michael Mangan
Katherine Seavey Matthews
Hannah Victoria Maver
Claire Elizabeth McCabe
Richard Patrick McCoy
de Lancey Randolph McFadden
Nalia Medina
Lucas Robert Muther
Amy Clare Naughton
Ryan Kingsfield Neal
Polpum Onnuch
Isabella Lillian O'Shea
Katherine O'Neill Packard
Reet Sanjiv Pandya
Alexandra Parisi
Cole Christopher Martin Payton
Tarun Rastogi
Cameron James Ray
Leah Nicole Rosenbaum
Emily Catherine Roush
Benjamin William Sackett
Gabrielle Celisse Sanchez
Katherine Coulson Saunders
Carolena Rosemarie Scala
Matthew Joseph Schelzi
Matthew Charles Sciascia
William Hibbard Seaman
Nathaniel Palmer Smith
Andrew Phalen Stevens
Jade Monique Tate
Justin Verissimo
Thomas Huntington Walker
Nathaniel Dawes Webb
Logen Mary Witz
Chi Chiu Victor Wong
Brian Alexander Wright-Kinsey
Zhiqing Wu
Lutong Zhao
Adam Joseph Ziady