Brooks celebrated the class of 2022 with two traditional, graduation events: 

Lawn Ceremony on May 29 
and Prize Day on May 30. 

 

Watch the Lawn Ceremony

May 29 at 2 p.m.



(Click on the "YouTube" icon for a larger video view)

 

Watch the Prize Day Ceremony

May 30 at 10:15 a.m. 



(Click on the "YouTube" icon for a larger video view)

 

Read on to see the winners of this year's prize from Lawn Ceremony and Prize Day 2022.
 

Prize Day Awards

Sixth-Form Speaker: Shu "Franklin" Dong ’22

THE REVEREND GEORGE F. VOUGHT PRIZE — awarded by the Head of School to honor a member of the faculty in their first few years of teaching who has made special contributions to the School and has exhibited notable professional growth:  Susannah Blythe Voigt

THE TRUSTEES PRIZE — awarded by the faculty to any member of the school community who has served beyond the call of duty: Shu "Franklin" Dong '22

THE FACULTY PRIZE — given by George C. Haas and awarded annually to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the life of the school: Lucy Abbott Adams '22

THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PRIZE — given in memory of George B. Case, Jr.: Amy Del Cid-Yoc '22
 

View the prize day photo album

Lawn Ceremony Awards

Student Speaker on the Arts: Tri Ngoc Nguyen '22

ART AWARDS

THE GEORGE A. TIRONE PRIZE — awarded by Mrs. Randolph Muto, in memory of her father, to a middle school student who shows unusual promise in the Visual Arts: Zhaohan "Jasmine" Shi '24

THE HENRY M. BUHL PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE — awarded to an upper school student who is dedicated to the practice of photography and skilled not only in technique but in creative artistry: Elizabeth Holcombe Dooling '22

THE RUSSELL MORSE PRIZE — awarded to an upper school student who has made distinguished contributions to the visual arts at Brooks: Tri Ngoc Nguyen '22

THE PARKMAN PRIZE IN DRAMA — given in memory of Terry Parkman to a student who has worked long and hard backstage with no thought of any reward: Tori Louise Duckworth '22

THE KNOWLTON DRAMA PRIZE — given in memory of Warren Knowlton '67 and awarded to a member of the Brooks community who has shown those qualities of loyalty and devotion to drama, and versatility and enthusiasm in work before and behind the scenes, that were typified by Warren Knowlton: Delaney Paige Eiland '22

THE MUSIC PRIZE — awarded in recognition of dedicated, long-term study of an instrument or voice that has resulted in the highest level of musical performance in the graduating class: (vocal) Saisha Prabhakar '22 , (instrumental) Hugh Jong-Sung Park '22

THE ROBERT LEHMAN ART PRIZE —the prize is for the most accomplished artist in the annual student exhibition: Shu "Franklin" Dong '22


ATHLETIC AWARDS

Student Speaker on Athletics: Kate Margaret Coughlin '22

Recognition of 12 Varsity Letters: Lucy Abbott Adams '22

THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE — recognizing a female athlete and male athlete at each ISL school for exhibiting the ISL ideals of integrity, sportsmanship, fair play and good citizenship while participating as a multi-sport athlete during their ISL career: Brooke McKenna Rogers '22 and Christian Raul Duran '22

THE ATHLETIC PRIZE — an annual award to sixth-formers who, in the opinion of coaches, have distinguished themselves in sportsmanship and athletic ability, and whose achievements have demonstrated an outstanding record in the athletic life at Brooks: Saul Chimazunie Kebet S D Iwowo '22 and Darrel Matthew Yepdo '22, as well as Lucy Abbott Adams '22

THE KERRI ANN KATTAR PRIZE — awarded annually by the faculty to that female member of the graduating class who, by her warmth and generosity of spirit to others, by her outstanding contribution to Brooks athletics, and by her presence alone, has added that precious quality of kindness for which we remember Kerri Ann Kattar: Samantha Anne Dewey '22 and Kathryn Riley Duane '22

THE FRANK D. ASHBURN ATHLETIC AWARD— given by Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Cogswell to honor an outstanding individual or team performance in which intangible, extra qualities have added a special flavor to the school: Christian Jesus Bejar Buenrostro '22 and Tania Angelique Ali Mair '22 
 


ACADEMIC AWARDS

Student Speaker on Academics: Monica Mukherjee '22

THE PUBLICATIONS PRIZE — awarded to a student whose diligence, devotion and skill have contributed significantly to the successful production of a Brooks publication, given this year to: Hongru Chen '22

THE WILDER SPEAKING PRIZE — given by John G. and H. Todd Cobey Jr.: Molet Akinyi Otieno '23

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN LATIN — Aidan Lawrence Jarvis '22

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN BEGINNING LATIN — Leah Danielle Chen '25 

THE SPANISH PRIZE — Amy Nicolle Del Cid-Yoc '22 

THE RENE CHAMPOLLION FRENCH PRIZE — Eleonore Olame Kiriza '22  

THE CHARLES C. COTTINGHAM CLASS OF 2008 CHINESE PRIZE — to be awarded annually to a student who has exhibited an enthusiasm and appreciation for the Chinese language and culture: Tori Louise Duckworth '22

THE A.G. DAVIS PHILIP PRIZE — given by the science department to an individual who has demonstrated an interest in and who shows considerable promise in science: Sonakshi Ghosal Gupta '24

THE RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL — for excellence in mathematics and science: Jeongwon "Lucia" Han '23

THE JOHN J. CABRAL PRIZE— given to the Brooks student who has shown a high degree of interest in physics and for the depth of involvement in the subject: Zhan "Tommy" Shu '22

THE JOHN B. MELVIN COMPUTER SCIENCE PRIZE — Andrew Clayton Fair '22

THE NICHOLAS J. EVANGELOS SCIENCE PRIZE — Alexander Mason Tobias '22

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE — Yuto Sugiyama Lam '22

THE HOWELL VAN GERBIG, JR. PRIZE— given for the best essay on the development of political institutions for her essay titled, "Do Women Hold Up Half the Sky? Feminism and Socialism in the 20th Century China," goes to: Lindsay Feng '22

THE RICHARD K. IRONS PRIZE — for the best essay on a pressing problem in American history or international relations for her essay titled, "Incubator of Disease or Simply Trying to Make the Best of Horrific Circumstances? How the Contagious Disease Acts Affected Prostitution in Great Britain During the Victorian Era," goes to: Katharine Jeanne Gutkoski '22

THE MICHAEL W. MCCAHILL PRIZE IN HISTORY— awarded to a sixth-form student who has demonstrated a love for the discipline by taking a wide and rigorous program in history, a mastery of analytical thinking and writing, an enthusiasm for the craft of historical research, a delight in the exploration and exchange of ideas, and an empathy for the human condition: Ava Rose Finegold '22

THE E. GRAHAM WARD ENGLISH PRIZE — awarded to a student who has demonstrated a love of literature in all of its forms. This student is a talented reader and writer gifted with the ability to respond to literature both analytically and creatively: Shu "Franklin" Dong '22

THE HARVARD CLUB OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY PRIZE— awarded by the Harvard Club of the Merrimack Valley to a fifth-former nominated by the faculty for high academic achievement, leadership, and active participation in school affairs: Melanie Ann Kaplan '23

THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND PRIZE — awarded to a fifth-former who has demonstrated an ability to combine academic achievement, personal character, extra-curricular contribution to the school, and accomplishment in and dedication to a field of interest meriting personal recognition: Laura Aseye Kahu '23 

THE PHILLIPS BROOKS PRIZE — donated by the Phillips Brooks Society, is awarded by the school minister in memory of the Reverend George Frederick Vought to a sixth-former who, during their time at the school, has followed in the path of Phillips Brooks by offering constant love, exemplary service and good humor to the community and by setting a high standard for others: Naomi Louise Wellso '22

THE OSCAR M. ROOT PRIZE— given by Morgan H. Harris, Jr. is awarded to a member of the Brooks community who, during the year, has exemplified certain characteristics with which Oscar M. Root for many years enriched life at Brooks. These characteristics include excellence in the sciences, devotion to nature study, and a sense of humor which provided a rare overview of life: Tori Louise Duckworth '22 

THE JOLENE AND STEPHEN C. EYRE PRIZE FOR SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT— this prize is awarded each year to the ranking scholar in the sixth form: Alexander Mason Tobias '22
 


GENERAL PRIZES

THE MALCOLM G. CHACE III PRIZE — awarded to a third-, fourth- and fifth-former who, in the judgment of the head of school, has made the most personal progress during the year: Raphael Temitayo Odubanjo '25, Maria Milagros Munoz de Leon '24 and Chapin Atwater Dobbins '23

THE ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD — designed for high school juniors, the Book Award Scholarship program honors students who have distinguished themselves in their communities by making a significant commitment to fostering inclusivity: Laura Aseye Kahu '23

THE LEONARD S. PERKINS PRIZE — awarded by the faculty to that member of the fifth-form who makes an outstanding contribution to the life of the school: Preston Yuen-Tat Wong '23 

THE HARVEY P. HOOD PRIZE — awarded in recognition of special interests such as working with young children, making things with one’s hands, and in memory of a lively, gentle view of life: Hongru Chen '22 

THE ALLEN ASHBURN PRIZE— given by the late James D. Regan and awarded each year by the faculty for any purpose it deems suitable: Christian Raul Duran '22 

THE WILLIAM R. FERRIS, JR. PRIZE — given by Howell van Gerbig in honor of William R. Ferris ’60, and awarded to a sixth-form student who stands out among their peers on account of the depth and range of their intellectual curiosity, energy and creativity. A nominee for this prize is presented to the faculty by the six faculty members who hold endowed chairs: Saisha Prabhakar '22 

THE GEORGE B. BLAKE PRIZE — awarded in recognition of extended voluntary and generous service to others: Ava Rose Finegold '22 

THE THOMAS PERKINS BROOKS, JR. PRIZE — given in memory of Ensign Brooks who was lost in the Battle of Leyte Gulf and awarded annually by the faculty to a member of the sixth-form who, during their career at Brooks, has met certain requirements of development, leadership and responsibility: Amy Maite Mojica '22 

THE KILBORN BOWL — given by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Kilborn for the greatest all-around improvement: Austin Baxter '22  

THE RUSSELL PRIZE— given by the late Richard S. Russell and awarded by the faculty for an outstanding single contribution to the life of the community: Delaney Paige Eiland '22 

THE HEADMASTER EMERITUS PRIZE — given by the faculty for any reason it considers appropriate: Eleonore Olame Kiriza '22  

THE DUNNELL PRIZE — given by the faculty in honor of Jacob Dunnell and William W. Dunnell III, who jointly gave 57 years of dedicated service to their students and the school, is awarded to a sixth-former who has worked without fanfare to better the school: Laura Eagle Smith '22

Class of 2022

Lucy Abbott Adams
Taylor-Helena Capers-Armstead
Rikit Bansal
Austin Baxter
Christopher Joseph Beals
Christian Jesus Bejar Buenrostro
Nicholas Daniel Beliveau
Adelaide Bennett Branca
Jack Thomas Brown
Ashley Pizzuti Brzezenski
Jessica Mary Cahill
Samantha Karly Cahill
Joseph Calareso
Anthony Paul Carroll
Pasith Changkasiri
Hongru Chen
Kate Margaret Coughlin
William Robert Creevy Jr.
Brady Harrison Cummins
Luke Joseph Curtin
Amy Nicolle Del Cid-Yoc
Luke Vincent Desmaison
Samantha Anne Dewey
Gray Robertson Dobbins
Madelyn Kennedy Dombal
Shu Dong
Elizabeth Holcombe Dooling
Kathryn Riley Duane
Tori Louise Duckworth
Christian Raul Duran
Alexander Harris Eckman
Delaney Paige Eiland
Andrew Clayton Fair
Lindsay Feng
Ava Rose Finegold
Corey J. Gaffney
Vivian Ober Gal
Isaiah John Giesta-Pinto
Zachary James Griffin
Katharine Jeanne Gutkoski
Saunders Elizabeth Haley
Jake Adam Inzirillo
Saul Chimazunie Kebet S D Iwowo
Adam Jac
Aidan Lawrence Jarvis
Leslie Jiménez
Malachi Carberry Johns
Camilla Wilmerding Johnson
Zachary David Johnson
Grant Harry Kaplan
Hyuk Joong Kim
Eleonore Olame Kiriza
Hyojeong Lee
Chloe Elizabeth Leonard
James Wakefield Lyman
Taina Angelique Ali Mair
Rocco Eli Maitino
Eloise Mary McCuine
Aidan Patrick McHugh
Arin Mehra
Amy Maite Mojica
Monica Mukherjee
Jamie Taylor Munroe
Sergei Alexander Myers
Tri Ngoc Nguyen
Arthur Nwobi Jr.
John Patrick O'Brien
Daelly Osorio Antigua
William David Page
Hugh Jong-Sung Park
Kyle Joseph Pelletier
Elizabeth Downing Pflaum
Alexander Joseph Picard
Saisha Prabhakar
Brooke McKenna Rogers
Colin Xavier Rosato
Aidan Patrick Shea
Zhan Shu
Laura Eagle Smith
Edoardo Jung Spadaccini
Yuto Sugiyama Lam
Eleanor Josephine Sullivan
David Stewart Thomson
Audrey Kyle Titterington
Alexander Mason Tobias
Christopher Hannaford Wall
Anna Lucinda Weed
Naomi Louise Wellso
Fenix Blue Wheelden
Tabor Oz Wilson
Yuyang Xie
Catherine Xie
Darrel Matthew Yepdo
Zi Tao Yu
Yizhi Zhao
Kendall Grace Ziady
Lauren Christine Zion