Brooks celebrated the class of 2021 with two traditional events: Lawn Ceremony & Prize Day. 

Watch the Prize Day Ceremony

June 6 at 10:15 a.m. 

 

Watch the Lawn Ceremony

May 30 at 2 p.m.

 

Read on see the winners of this year's prizes from the May 30 Lawn Ceremony during our Commencement 2021 festivities.

Lawn Ceremony Awards

ART AWARDS

Student Speaker on the Arts: Caroline Alexandra Samoluk '21

THE GEORGE A. TIRONE PRIZE — awarded by Mrs. Randolph Muto, in memory of her father, to a middle school student who shows unusual promise in the Visual Arts: Lindsay Feng '22

THE HENRY M. BUHL PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE — awarded to an upper school student who is dedicated to the practice of photography and skilled not only in technique but in creative artistry: Tri Ngoc Nguyen '22

THE RUSSELL MORSE PRIZE — awarded to an upper school student who has made distinguished contributions to the visual arts at Brooks: Gabriella Grace Garozzo '21

THE PARKMAN PRIZE IN DRAMA — given in memory of Terry Parkman to a student who has worked long and hard backstage with no thought of any reward: Abbie Grace Duckworth '23

THE KNOWLTON DRAMA PRIZE — given in memory of Warren Knowlton '67 and awarded to a member of the Brooks community who has shown those qualities of loyalty and devotion to drama, and versatility and enthusiasm in work before and behind the scenes, that were typified by Warren Knowlton:  Omolade Feyisayo Mebude '21 and Elizabeth O'Neill Packard '21

THE MUSIC PRIZE — awarded in recognition of dedicated, long-term study of an instrument or voice that has resulted in the highest level of musical performance in the graduating class: (vocal) Caroline Alexandra Samoluk, (instrumental) Seiyeon Choi '21

THE ROBERT LEHMAN ART PRIZE — Lydia Davis Barker '21

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Student Speaker on Athletics: Emma Grace Houlihan '21

THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE — recognizing a female athlete and male athlete at each ISL school for exhibiting the ISL ideals of integrity, sportsmanship, fair play and good citizenship while participating as a multi-sport athlete during their ISL career: Jack Sullivan Breen '21 and Katherine Evelyn Marchessault '21, recipient of 12 varsity letters

THE ATHLETIC PRIZE — an annual award to two sixth-formers who, in the opinion of coaches, have distinguished themselves in sportsmanship and athletic ability, and whose achievements have demonstrated an outstanding record in the athletic life at Brooks: Sydney Grace Correa and Jake Duncan MacKinnon '21

THE KERRI ANN KATTAR PRIZE — awarded annually by the faculty to that member of the graduating class who, by her warmth and generosity of spirit to others, by her outstanding contribution to Brooks athletics, and by her presence alone, has added that precious quality of kindness for which we remember Kerri Ann Kattar: Emma Grace Houlihan '21

THE FRANK D. ASHBURN ATHLETIC AWARD— given by Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Cogswell to honor an outstanding individual or team performance in which intangible, extra qualities have added a special flavor to the school: Martrell Stevens '21

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Student Speaker on Academics: Brian Anderson Delgado '21

THE PUBLICATIONS PRIZE — awarded to a student whose diligence, devotion and skill have contributed significantly to the successful production of a Brooks publication, given this year to: Abigail Sarah Charlamb '21 and Ryan Sloane Winchester '21

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN LATIN — Tanay Venkat Kommareddi '21

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN GREEK — Abigail Sarah Charlamb '21

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN BEGINNING LATIN — Hilary Elizabeth Young '24

THE SPANISH PRIZE — Nina Catherine Bache Rossbach '21 and Anya Harsh Sanchorawala '21

THE RENE CHAMPOLLION FRENCH PRIZE — Emma Rose Fleischman '21 and Catherine Lynley Ingram '21

THE CHARLES C. COTTINGHAM CLASS OF 2008 CHINESE PRIZE — to be awarded annually to a student who has exhibited an enthusiasm and appreciation for the Chinese language and culture: Sydney Grace Correa '21

THE A.G. DAVIS PHILIP PRIZE — given by the science department to an individual who has demonstrated an interest in and who shows considerable promise in science: Yufan Chen '23 and Melanie Ann Kaplan '23

THE RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL — for excellence in mathematics and science:  Yuto Sugiyama Lam '22

THE JOHN J. CABRAL PRIZE— given to the Brooks student who has shown a high degree of interest in physics and for the depth of involvement in the subject: Minho Eune '21

THE JOHN B. MELVIN COMPUTER SCIENCE PRIZE — Chishang Yang '21

THE NICHOLAS J. EVANGELOS SCIENCE PRIZE — Emma Rose Fleischman '21

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE — Minho Eune '21

THE HOWELL VAN GERBIG, JR. PRIZE— given for the best essay on the development of political institutions, for his paper titled “"Goodbye to Imperialism and Hello to Socialism: the Effects of Socialism on West Africa's Development,” goes to: Tanay Venkat Kommareddi '21

THE RICHARD K. IRONS PRIZE — for the best essay on a pressing problem in American history or international relations, for her essay titled, "Black Women in Black Power: Intersectionality in Practice": Elizabeth O'Neill Packard '21

THE MICHAEL W. MCCAHILL PRIZE IN HISTORY— awarded to a sixth-form student who has demonstrated a love for the discipline by taking a wide and rigorous program in history, a mastery of analytical thinking and writing, an enthusiasm for the craft of historical research, a delight in the exploration and exchange of ideas, and an empathy for the human condition: Caroline Holdrege Fritz '21

THE E. GRAHAM WARD ENGLISH PRIZE — awarded to a student who has demonstrated a love of literature in all of its forms. This student is a talented reader and writer gifted with the ability to respond to literature both analytically and creatively: Caroline Alexandra Samoluk '21

THE HARVARD CLUB OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY PRIZE— awarded by the Harvard Club of the Merrimack Valley to a fifth-former nominated by the faculty for high academic achievement, leadership, and active participation in school affairs: Amy Mojica '22

THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND PRIZE — awarded to a fifth-former who has demonstrated an ability to combine academic achievement, personal character, extra-curricular contribution to the school, and accomplishment in and dedication to a field of interest meriting personal recognition:  Shu Dong '22

THE OSCAR M. ROOT PRIZE— given by Morgan H. Harris, Jr. to a member of the Brooks community who, during the year, has exemplified certain characteristics with which Oscar M. Root for many years enriched life at Brooks. These characteristics include excellence in the sciences, devotion to nature study, and a sense of humor which provided a rare overview of life: Emma Grace Houlihan '21

THE JOLENE AND STEPHEN C. EYRE PRIZE FOR SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT— this prize is awarded each year to the ranking scholar in the sixth form: Anya Harsh Sanchorawala '21
 

GENERAL PRIZES

THE MALCOLM G. CHACE III PRIZE — awarded to a third-, fourth- and fifth-former who, in the judgment of the head of school, has made the most personal progress during the year: Lughano Nyondo '24, Connor James O'Neill '23, Saunders Elizabeth Haley '22

THE ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY PRIZE — awarded to a fifth-former who has displayed a significant commitment to community service: Eleonore Olame Kiriza '22

THE LEONARD S. PERKINS PRIZE — awarded by the faculty to that member of the fifth-form who makes an outstanding contribution to the life of the school: Hongru Chen '22

THE HARVEY P. HOOD PRIZE — awarded in recognition of special interests such as working with young children, making things with one’s hands, and in memory of a lively, gentle view of life: Caroline Alexandra Samoluk '21

THE ALLEN ASHBURN PRIZE— given by the late James D. Regan and awarded each year by the faculty for any purpose it deems suitable: Martrell Stevens '21

THE WILLIAM R. FERRIS, JR. PRIZE — given by Howell van Gerbig in honor of William R. Ferris ’60, and awarded to a sixth-form student who stands out among their peers on account of the depth and range of their intellectual curiosity, energy and creativity. A nominee for this prize is presented to the faculty by the six faculty members who hold endowed chairs: Catherine Lynley Ingram '21

THE GEORGE B. BLAKE PRIZE — awarded in recognition of extended voluntary and generous service to others: Racquel Chanel Baldeo '21

THE THOMAS PERKINS BROOKS, JR. PRIZE — given in memory of Ensign Brooks who was lost in the Battle of Leyte Gulf and awarded annually by the faculty to a member of the sixth-form who, during their career at Brooks, has met certain requirements of development, leadership and responsibility: Jack Sullivan Breen '21

THE KILBORN BOWL — given by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Kilborn for the greatest all-around improvement: Amma Boamah-Appiah '21

THE RUSSELL PRIZE— given by the late Richard S. Russell and awarded by the faculty for an outstanding single contribution to the life of the community: Shea Tracy Baker '21

THE HEADMASTER EMERITUS PRIZE — given by the faculty for any reason it considers appropriate: Anya Harsh Sanchorawala '21

THE DUNNELL PRIZE — given by the faculty in honor of Jacob Dunnell and William W. Dunnell III, who jointly gave 57 years of dedicated service to their students and the school, is awarded to a sixth-former who has worked without fanfare to better the school: Elizabeth O’Neill Packard '21