Class of 2017

Congratulations to the Brooks Class of 2017!

  • Click here to see photos from the May 28, 2017 Lawn Ceremony and Boo Hoo Chapel, that kicked off Commencement Weekend.
  • Click here to see photos from the May 29, 2017 Prize Day Ceremony.
  • Click here to read a Brooks School news story about the memorable weekend.

Prize Day 2017

Sixth-Form Speaker: Zi Qi Yang ’17

Sixth-Form Prizes

THE TRUSTEES PRIZE: awarded by the faculty to any member of the school community who has served beyond the call of duty: HANNAH ELISABETH LATHAM '17

THE FACULTY PRIZE: given by George C. Haas and awarded annually to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the life of the School: YUTONG COCO SUN '17

THE HEADMASTER’S PRIZE: given in memory of George B. Case, Jr: JULIA SCOTT MOORE '17

THE REVEREND GEORGE F. VOUGHT PRIZE: awarded by the Head of School to honor a member of the faculty in his or her first few years of teaching who has made special contributions to the School and has exhibited notable professional growth: STEPHANIE CAROLYN HOLMES

Lawn Ceremony 2017

ART AWARDS

Arts speaker: Giovanni Vargas, Jr. ‘17

THE GEORGE A. TIRONE PRIZE: awarded by Mrs. Rudolph Muto, in memory of her father, to a Middle School student who shows unusual promise in the Visual Arts: MADELINE MARIE SHEA '19

THE HENRY M. BUHL PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE: ARIANA MARIE RICCIO '17

THE RUSSELL MORSE PRIZE: awarded to an Upper School student who has made distinguished contributions to the visual arts at Brooks: HANNAH ELISABETH LATHAM '17

THE PARKMAN PRIZE IN DRAMA: given in memory of Terry Parkman to a student who has worked long and hard backstage with no thought of any reward: DUNCAN ANDREW DAVIES '17

THE KNOWLTON DRAMA PRIZE: given in memory of Warren Knowlton, of the Class of 1967, and awarded to a member of the Brooks community who has shown those qualities of loyalty and devotion to drama and versatility and enthusiasm in work before and behind the scenes that was typified by Warren Knowlton: MAXWELL CROSBY CURRIE '17

THE MUSIC PRIZE: awarded in recognition of dedicated, long-term study of an instrument or voice that has resulted in the highest level of musical performance in the graduating class (two recipients in 2017): HENRY MCCORMICK HOLLINGSWORTH '17 (INSTRUMENTAL) and ROWAN JACK BEAUDOIN-FRIEDE '17

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Athletics speaker: Gabriella Hillner '17

THE ISL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

BOYS - ALEXANDER MAXWELL CHABAN '17
GIRLS – ALEXIA MADELINE AMES '17

THE ATHLETIC PRIZE: An annual award to two sixth-formers who, in the opinion of coaches, have distinguished themselves in sportsmanship, athletic ability, and whose achievements have demonstrated an outstanding record in the athletic life at Brooks:
BOYS – OWEN FLAHERTY ROSENBERGER '17
GIRLS – GABRIELLE MARCELLINE HILLNER '17

THE FRANK D. ASHBURN ATHLETIC AWARD: given by the Cogswell family to honor an outstanding individual or team performance in which intangible, extra qualities have added a special flavor for the school: THE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

KERRI ANN KATTAR PRIZE: Awarded annually by the faculty to that member of the graduating class who, by her warmth and generosity of spirit to others, by her outstanding contribution to Brooks athletics, by her presence alone, has added that precious quality of kindness for which we remember Kerri Ann Kattar: CAROLINE ELIZABETH O'SHEA '17


ACADEMIC AWARDS

Academics speaker: Kyle Helfrich '17

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN BEGINNING LATIN: KELSEY JILL MOODY '20

THE EDMUND SAMUEL CARR PRIZE IN LATIN: DUNCAN ANDREW DAVIES '17, RITIKA KOMMAREDDI '17

THE SPANISH PRIZE: NICOLE KARINA RIVERA '17

THE RENE CHAMPOLLION FRENCH PRIZE: ALLISON MAUREEN SHEEHAN '17

THE CHARLES C. COTTINGHAM CLASS OF 2008 CHINESE PRIZE: to be awarded annually to a student who has exhibited an enthusiasm and appreciation for the Chinese language and culture: JOON HYUNG LEE '17

THE A. G. DAVIS PHILIP PRIZE: given by the Science Department to an individual who has demonstrated an interest in and who shows considerable promise in Science: HYE IN EMILY CHOE '19

THE RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL: for excellence in Mathematics and Science: DA IN DIANE LEE '18

THE JOHN J. CABRAL PRIZE: given to the Brooks student who has shown a high degree of interest in physics and for the depth of involvement in the subject: ZI QI JACK YANG '17

THE NICHOLAS J. EVANGELOS SCIENCE PRIZE: YUTONG COCO SUN '17

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE: YUTONG COCO SUN '17

THE HOWELL VAN GERBIG, JR., PRIZE: given for the best essay on the development of political institutions, for her paper titled “The American Woman: How Her Role Progressed from 1848 to 1920,” goes to: HANNAH VICTORIA MAVER '18

THE RICHARD K. IRONS PRIZE: for the best essay on a pressing problem in American history or international relations, for her paper titled “Dissecting the Multifarious Entity of ISIS: Propaganda and Psychology,” goes to: KENZA BOUANANE '17

THE MICHAEL W. MCCAHILL PRIZE IN HISTORY: awarded to a Sixth-Form student who has demonstrated a love for the discipline by taking a wide and rigorous program in History, a mastery of analytical thinking and writing, an enthusiasm for the craft of historical research, a delight in the exploration and exchange of ideas, and an empathy for the human condition: SAMUEL HOBART WAKELIN '17

THE E. GRAHAM WARD ENGLISH PRIZE: awarded to a student who has demonstrated a love of literature in all of its forms. This student is a talented reader and writer gifted with the ability to respond to literature both analytically and creatively: ALEXANDRA ELIZABETH IAMONACO '17

THE DENISON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD: awarded to an outstanding fifth-former with a proven record of academic achievement and an interest in pursuing the study of English literature, creative writing, or poetry at the college level: EMMA ROSE DAWSON '18

THE PUBLICATIONS PRIZE: awarded to a student whose diligence, devotion and skill have contributed significantly to the successful production of a Brooks publication, given this year to: ROWAN JACK BEAUDOIN-FRIEDE '17

THE WILDER SPEAKING PRIZE: YINLAN LAMI ZHANG '17

THE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND PRIZE: awarded to a Fifth Former who has demonstrated an ability to combine academic achievement, personal character, extra-curricular contribution to the school, and accomplishment in and dedication to a field of interest meriting personal recognition: DA IN DIANE LEE '18

THE WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD: awarded by the Haverhill-Andover Wellesley Club to a Fifth Former nominated by the faculty for her outstanding contributions to her school in leadership, citizenship, and scholastic achievement: JULIA SCOTT MOORE '17

THE HARVARD CLUB OF ANDOVER PRIZE: awarded by the Harvard Club of Andover to a Fifth Former nominated by the Faculty for high academic achievement, leadership, and active participation in school affairs: JASON LAWRENCE GOLD '18

THE PHILLIPS BROOKS PRIZE: donated by the Phillips Brooks Society and awarded by the School Minister in memory of the Reverend George Frederick Vought to a Sixth Former who, during his or her time at the School, has followed in the path of Phillips Brooks by offering constant love, exemplary service and good humor to the community and by setting a high standard for others: SAMUEL HOBART WAKELIN '17

THE OSCAR ROOT PRIZE: given by Morgan H. Harris, Jr., to a member of the Brooks community who has exemplified certain characteristics with which Oscar M. Root for many years enriched the life at Brooks. These characteristics include excellence in the sciences, devotion to nature study, and a sense of humor which provided a rare overview of life: ALEXANDRA ELIZABETH IAMONCAO '17

THE JOLENE AND STEPHEN C. EYRE PRIZE FOR SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT: this prize is awarded each year to the ranking scholar in the Sixth Form: YUTONG COCO SUN '17


GENERAL PRIZES

THE MALCOLM G. CHACE III PRIZE: awarded to a third, fourth and fifth-former who, in the judgment of the Headmaster, has made the most personal progress during the year:
THIRD FORM – DANIELLE ROSE RICCIO '20
FOURTH FORM – PAWIN POKACHAIYAPAT '19
FIFTH FORM – JAYLEN AUBREY CROMWELL '18

THE LEONARD S. PERKINS PRIZE: awarded by the Faculty to that member of the Fifth Form who makes an outstanding contribution to the life of the school: NALIA MEDINA '18

THE GEORGE B. BLAKE PRIZE: awarded in recognition of extended voluntary and generous service to others: LELAND MAXWELL GOODMAN '17, JOHN LOUIS TROTTO '17, ZI QI JACK YANG '17

THE KILBORN BOWL: given by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Kilborn for the greatest all-around improvement: CONNOR CADBURY GOFF '17

THE WILLIAM R. FERRIS, JR. PRIZE: given by Howell van Gerbig in honor of William R. Ferris ’60, and awarded to a sixth-form student who stands out among his peers on account of the depth and range of his intellectual curiosity, energy and creativity: YUTONG COCO SUN '17

THE HARVEY P. HOOD PRIZE: awarded in recognition of special interests such as working with young children, making things with one’s hands, and in memory of a lively, gentle view of life: RITIKA KOMMAREDDI '17

THE HEADMASTER EMERITUS PRIZE: given by the faculty for any reason it considers appropriate: ROWAN JACK BEAUDOIN-FRIEDE '17, SARAH ELLEN PALMER '17

THE DUNNELL PRIZE: given by the faculty in honor of Jacob Dunnell and William W. Dunnell III to a sixth-former who has worked without fanfare to better the school: NICHOLAS ALEXANDER KONOVALCHIK '17

THE ALLEN ASHBURN PRIZE: given by the late James D. Regan and awarded each year by the Headmaster for any purpose which he deems suitable: JI HYEONG JAMES KIM '17

THE THOMAS PERKINS BROOKS, JR. PRIZE: given in memory of Ensign Brooks who was lost in the Battle of Leyte Gulf and awarded annually by the Headmaster to a member of the sixth form who, during his or her career at Brooks, has met certain requirements of development, leadership and responsibility: TAMENANG ACHU CHOH '17

THE RUSSELL PRIZE: given by the late Richard S. Russell for an outstanding single contribution to the life of the community during the year: KYLE MULLIGAN HELFRICH '17


SCHOOL PREFECTS

2016-2017 PREFECTS:
ROWAN JACK BEADOIN-FRIEDE
FRU'NWI RUBEN CHE
GABRIELLA MARCELLINE HILLNER
RITIKA KOMMAREDDI
NICHOLAS ALEXANDER KONOVALCHIK
HANNAH ELISABETH LATHAM
JULIA SCOTT MOORE
YUTONG COCO SUN
GIOVANNI VARGAS, JR.

SENIOR PREFECT:
TAMENANG ACHU CHOH

2017-2018 PREFECTS:
SOPHIE CARMEN BIRD
MELANY BLANCO
TERRELL GARDEA BROWN
JAYLEN AUBREY CROMWELL
GIULIANA ISTANBULLU
DA IN DIANE LEE
ISABELLA LILLIAN O'SHEA
KATHERINE O'NEILL PACKARD
ANDREW PHELAN STEVENS
JUSTIN VERISSIMO

SENIOR PREFECT:
JASON LAWRENCE GOLD

Class of 2017

Trevor Reid Abraham
Peter David Ahonen
Jackson Troy Allard
Justin Stephen Alvino
Alexia Madelene Ames
Mairi Kathryn Anthony
Rowan Jack Beaudoin-Friede
Joseph Ryan Berberian
Kenza Bouanane
Cameron James Bouthot
Amelia Elizabeth Burke
William Russell Grace Byers III
Brendan James Caldwell
Sarah Virginia Thomas Camp
Molly Elizabeth Carabatsos
Elsbeth Stuart Caulo
Alexander Maxwell Chaban
Fru'Nwi Ruben Che
Kaige Chen
Tamenang Achu Choh
Sung Min Chung
Bridget Lucy Cifuni
Alexandra Kyle Comiskey
Ellie Catherine Cordes
Maxwell Crosby Currie
Charles Pelham Curtis
Duncan Andrew Davies
Jared Austen Day
Nicholas Alexander Dominaitis
Elise Diane Donovan
Kaitlin Elizabeth Donovan
Lewis Stewart Evans
Ethan Gabert-Doyon
William Johnson Gibeley
Isaiah Vincent Godwin
Connor Cadbury GofF
Leland Maxwell Goodman
Oliver Thomas Gorham
Elsa Fitzgerald Grant
Hanchen Guo
Alexander John Hajdukiewicz
Arnaud Olivier Harmange
Charlotte Lee Harvey
Kyle Mulligan Helfrich
Gabriella Marcelline Hillner
Henry McCormick Hollingsworth
Alexandra Elizabeth Iamonaco
Lucie McCrea Jadow
Jennifer Jin
Maxwell Winter Kahn
Mia Alexandra Karras
Ji Hyeong Kim
Sehyun Kim
Chanon Kitiyakara
Ritika Kommareddi
Nicholas Alexander Konovalchik
Hannah Elisabeth Latham
Joon Hyung Lee
Grace Victoria Lindsey
Emma Oneida Martin
Tess Anderson Martin
Gavin Dennis McNamara
Paul Luis Miller
Julia Scott Moore
Austin Ajax Morris
Kyle Benjamin Neyman
Caroline Elizabeth O'Shea
Sarah Ellen Palmer
Joseph Jung Pape
Elaine Ivonne Perez
Eliza Jane Peters
Daniel James Philbrick Jr.
Kennedy LaVera Pounds
Nikolas James Price
Jackson Ryan Quinn
Kelly Anne Raymond
Neil Garlapati Reddi
Ariana Marie Riccio
Nicole Karina Rivera
Owen Flaherty Rosenberger
Hunter Elizabeth Runnells
Anuchit Rupanya
Shannon Patricia Ryan
Caroline Elise Saef
Lauren Marie Schnitzer
Liam Donnelly Scott
Aidan Alexander Shea
Allison Maureen Sheehan
Patrick Andrew Sheehan
Dylan James Steele
Yutong Coco Sun
Andrew Landauer Tallas
Priyanka Thakuria
William Nicholas Thorndike III
John Louis Trotto
Giovanni Vargas, Jr.
Matthew James Vieira
Katherine Munson von Stade
Samuel Hobart Wakelin
Adonis Lamar Williams
Rowen Edward Witt
Zi Qi Yang
Jialin Zhang